A - Z List of All Databases
Full-text articles from a wide range of academic magazines and journals.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Bibliographic tool on United States and Canadian history and culture.
Online access available in Toronto Reference and North York Central branches only. Ask a librarian.
Genealogy research tool gives access to over 1 billion names, 3000 databases and primary resources.
Scientific and technical articles. Full text, graphs, charts, diagrams, photos and illustrations.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Index to print sources. Toronto buildings, parks, public sculpture, contemporary built environment.
Available anywhere
Articles on art, architecture and related topics.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Past articles on art topics from 1929-1984.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
A list identifying the location of files on Canadian artists. Includes the 9 volume work 'A Dictionary of Canadian Artists'.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Canadian and International associations that represent industry, commercial and professional groups, registered charities and special interest groups.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
U.S. national, regional and local associations and some international associations.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
eAudiobooks for adults and children. Listen without downloading first.
Available anywhere
Index to articles on architecture and design, including the history and practice of architecture.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Biography and genealogy information. People, both living and deceased, from around the world.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Contains over 400,000 biographies on more than 320,000 people as well as full-text articles.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Fiction by genre, interesting nonfiction. Plot summaries, award winners, read-alikes.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Information and reviews books, audiobooks, videos. Currently available and forthcoming books.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Includes the complete print version of Encyclopedia Britannica. Also Britannica Kids.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Company profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Core skills for business writing including letters, reports, emails, etc.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Canada Employment Weekly lists full-time job opportunities across Canada.
Online access available in Toronto Reference and North York Central branches only. Ask a librarian.
Full-text articles, videos, audio files, vetted web sites etc. on a broad range of topics, people, places and events.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Information on statistics, demographics, government agencies, media, libraries and arts and culture.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Provides information both on CASW initiatives and on the activities of its member associations.
Over 40,000 reviews of Canadian-authored English language books spanning the last 35 years and covering scholarly, reference, trade, children's, and y
...
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Full-text business and general interest articles from popular, academic and business periodicals.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Over 2,200 Canadian grant-making foundations and some over 150 American foundations.
Picture books, early readers, chapter books, and nonfiction.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Full text. Includes Junior Encyclopedia of Canada and Encyclopedia of Music in Canada.
Available anywhere
Organizations, regulators, governmental agencies and product and service companies.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Accounting auditing and services guidelines and more.
Available at North York Central Library and Toronto Reference Library. For use in library only. Ask a librarian.
Full text articles from major Canadian newspapers and television news transcripts.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
All newspapers published by Torstar Media Group that are available electronically.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Information and biographies on elected and appointed members of the federal and provincial governments
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Articles from general, academic and business magazines. Index from 1988, full text from 1995.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Social issues in Canada. Essays on controversial issues from a Canadian perspective.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Streamed eBooks about travel in Canada in French and English.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Statistics Canada's key socioeconomic database. Updated daily, CANSIM provides access to a large range of the latest statistics available in Canada.
Available anywhere
Interactive career guidance resource with in-depth profiles of careers, colleges and universities.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Choose French interface for interactive career guidance and education resource.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Full text criticism of children's and young adults' literature.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Online repair manuals, maintenance schedules, service bulletins and more.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Full-text magazines. Simplified & traditional characters for adults. Children, simplified only.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
College catalogues of graduate and professional schools, focusing on the U.S.
Online access available in Toronto Reference and North York Central branches only. Ask a librarian.
Articles from journals covering computer, telecommunications and electronics industries.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Health and medical information from a wide range of sources.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Expert, independent, nonprofit product testing and current issues of the magazine. Includes "Extra Canada" with Canadian pricing and availability.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Information about prescription drugs, including generics and therapies for medical disorders.
Biographies, reference books, crossword solver, foreign language dictionaries, current events.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Index to articles on art and design from 1973. Covers 50,000 designers and craftspeople.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
In-depth credit analysis of corporate, financial institutions and government issues in North America and other markets.
Online access available in Toronto Reference and North York Central branches only. Ask a librarian.
Covers persons who died between the years 1000 and 1930 or whose last known date of activity falls within these years. English and French entries.
Available anywhere
Historical documents about Toronto and Canada. Digitized documents and images.
Available anywhere
Homework help for core school curriculum areas of literature, history, science and social studies.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Digitized collection of early Canadian publications from early settlers to the early 20th century.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Electronic books you can use on computers and on many portable players.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
World Book Online for Kids in Spanish.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Full text of Canadian Encyclopedia in French.
Available anywhere
French version of World Book Online for Kids. Articles, maps, pictures, sounds and video.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Information about film and television (some full-text), includes FIAF Plus, the American Film Institute Catalog and Film Index International.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
FP Corporate Profiler, FP New Issues, FP Corporate Reports, FP Dividends, FP Analyzer.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Information about banks, law firms, financial institutions and accountants across Canada.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Directories of associations, broadcast media, brands, business information, consultants, and publications.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Full text research books. Includes Business Plan Handbooks and Grizmek's Animal Life Encyclopedia.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Full-text articles from a wide range of popular interest magazines and journals.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Indexed and full-text articles about gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgendered culture and issues.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
International viewpoints on a broad spectrum of global issues, topics, and current events.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Full page reproductions of the complete newspaper. Fully searchable. From 1844 until 2005.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Covers the environment, energy and natural resources.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Quick reference encyclopedia and news stories for middle school and high school students.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Livres électroniques de voyage au Canada en français et en anglais.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Medical information from 700 periodicals plus full text reference books. Health News.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Academic & personal medical and health information. Full text of nursing and allied health journals.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Index to articles on world history from 1450 - excluding USA and Canada.
Online access available in Toronto Reference and North York Central branches only. Ask a librarian.
Practice tests with answers. Prepare for the International English Language Testing System exam.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Canadian benchmarking tool. Compare your small business against others in the industry.
Available at Toronto Reference Library. For use in library only. Ask a librarian.
Archive of important scholarly journals, not current editions for arts, science and the humanities.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Magazines and reference books. Current events, popular culture, people, government, sports and more.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Information for young children on a broad range of topics.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Information on international companies, products and services, trade names and executives.
Online access available in Toronto Reference and North York Central branches only. Ask a librarian.
Encyclopedia in French plus several European language dictionaries.
Available anywhere
Canadian legislation, case law and commentaries, Index to Canadian Legal Literature.
Online access available in Toronto Reference and North York Central branches only. Ask a librarian.
Practice tests & answers for all ages. Entrance exams, math, grammar, job search and more.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Full text literary research sources. Contemporary, children's, plays, poetry, classical and more.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Authors, analysis and literary criticism. Biographical and critical coverage from all time periods.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Analysis and criticism of poems, short stories and essays. International scope.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Learn a new language or improve your English.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Current industry trends and product development. News on companies and industries worldwide.
Online access available in Toronto Reference and North York Central branches only. Ask a librarian.
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia, 8th ed. and Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms. Science News.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Moody's corporate information and financial statements for NYSE, AMEX, and Nasdaq companies.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Car repair, maintenance, and bulletins for domestic and imported cars covering 1983 to the present.
Online access available in Toronto Reference and North York Central branches only. Ask a librarian.
Indexes books, journal articles, dissertations on modern languages, literatures and folklore.
Online access available in Toronto Reference and North York Central branches only. Ask a librarian.
Scholarly and popular periodicals include education, musicology, music theory. Starts from 1874.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Lessons and practice tests on Canadian history, geography, government & culture.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Index to five key USA papers - Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Washington Post.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Reliable information on alternative health therapies, herbs, vitamins, brand name products.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Listen to great music spanning medieval to modern - classical, jazz, electronic, world music etc. and find expert educational content.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Full text articles from International and Canadian newspapers.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Find your next read for kids. Fiction and nonfiction reading suggestions for children.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Find your next read, fiction and nonfiction, by author, title, subject, genre.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Arts and Science encyclopedia in Spanish.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Audiobooks you can use on computers and on many portable players.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Social issues, opinions from many sides of current debates.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Books, audiobooks, classical music, videos for all ages to download to computer or portable player.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Comprehensive source for visual arts includes decorative arts, architecture, photography, fashion.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
The Greek, Hellenistic, and Roman world from the Bronze Age to the fifth century CE and its legacy and influence in subsequent centuries.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Encyclopedia on the role women have played throughout world history. Timeline, biographies, women's issues by region.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Guide to the meaning, history and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
A range of premier music resources including the Grove Dictionary of Music and the Encyclopedia of Popular Music.
Online access available in Toronto Reference and North York Central branches only. Ask a librarian.
Scholarly and popular periodicals on theater, dance, film, television and more. Starts from 1874.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Tables of contents of periodicals in arts, humanities, social sciences. International. 1665-1995.
Online access available in Toronto Reference and North York Central branches only. Ask a librarian.
Magazines and journals in French. Major Canadian French language titles as well as international.
Online access available in Toronto Reference and North York Central branches only. Ask a librarian.
Read and search books online from major tech publishers. Covers key technologies.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Access more than 275,000+ consumer electronics manuals that are used to repair TVs, VCRs, Radios, etc. and that date from 1925 to today.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Health and medical information in French from Consumer Health Complete.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Contextual information on significant science topics.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Index, abstracts and full text articles from leading periodicals in science and technology. 1983 -
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Information about Canadian agencies and companies in manufacturing, government, medical and educational sectors. Search product, type, location etc.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
The complete plays (Arden ed.), criticism on Shakespeare works and performance, full-text scholarly periodicals.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Illustrated profiles of children's authors and illustrators.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Census data from Statistics Canada. Population counts, education, family, household statistics, etc.
Online access available in Toronto Reference and North York Central branches only. Ask a librarian.
Census data from Statistics Canada. Population counts, education, family, household statistics, etc.
Online access available in Toronto Reference and North York Central branches only. Ask a librarian.
Full-text and indexed magazine and newspaper articles, online reference books, audio files.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
How to write and research. Practice tests with answers for high school and college students.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Help with diseases, drugs and alcohol, nutrition and fitness, mental and emotional health and more.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Lessons and practice tests help improve English grammar. Elementary to advanced levels and ESL.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
French-English-Spanish terms, synonyms, definitions, usage.
Available anywhere
Toronto businesses in manufacturing and service sectors. Contact information, revenue and more.
Available at North York Central Library and Toronto Reference Library. For use in library only. Ask a librarian.
Full page reproductions of the complete newspaper. Fully searchable. From 1894 to 2006.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
eBook picture books for kids. Listen or read along.
Available anywhere
Listen and read along - includes beginning readers, teen fiction, Shakespeare plays etc.
Available anywhere
Information on magazines, journals, newspapers. Lists online availability and sources of articles or indexing.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Includes historical reports and covers small-cap and mid-cap stocks, mutual funds, options, convertibles, and special situation stocks.
Online access available in Toronto Reference and North York Central branches only. Ask a librarian.
Daily information on key economic, political and market developments around the world. Create a free account before first use.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Primary documents, eBooks, videos, learning tools, tutorials and personal Research Shelf. Includes Canadian content for students and adult learners.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
Contextual information on significant people, events and topics in world history.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card
WorldCat is the world's largest network of library content and services. Search library catalogues from all over the world through one interface.
Available anywhere
| Sign in with library card