In 2010, Toronto Public Library had another banner year, with customers visiting our physical and virtual branches, borrowing materials, using our in-branch internet and wireless services, and attending programs – all in record numbers once again. With more than 18 million visits to our branches and more than 32 million items borrowed, 2010 was again our busiest year ever.

And internationally, the Toronto Public Library continues to maintain its position as the busiest urban public library system in the world*.

* Toronto Public Library has higher circulation per capital (11.9) than any other international or North American library system serving a population base over 2 million.

Chart on circulation
1/3

LIBRARY USE20102009
Circulation32,324,41631,271,072
In-library use7,808,9317,959,072
Information requests7,484,2867,730,028
Visits18,352,21017,554,470
Individuals using public workstations5,993,0626,130,523

Program Attendance
2/3

PROGRAM ATTENDANCE20102009
Preschool243,021202,084
Children205,678226,869
Teen70,48873,969
Adult87,62570,337
Older Adult16,72811,617

Virtual Visits
3/3

WEB SERVICES20102009
Virtual visits27,003,43323,393,920
Database queries/searches19,688,25917,673,973
Virtual information requests69,06333,413