TORONTO PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION

Financial Position

As at December 31, excerpted from audited Financial Statements

 2010
$
2009
$
ASSETS  
Current  
Cash and cash equivalents1,872,2761,828,038
Short-term investments6,728,6159,228,506
Amounts receivable22,05426,232
Prepaid expenses94,02887,891
Inventory53,76543,853
Due from the Toronto Public Library Board5,16447,522
Due from American Foundation for Toronto Public Library-1,384
Total Current Assets8,775,90211,263,426
 
Investments9,170,11810,379,848
 
 17,946,02021,643,274
LIABILITIES AND FUND BALANCES  
Liabilities  
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities49,20455,719
Due to American Foundation for Toronto Public Library6,905-
Deferred revenue127,467120,791
Total Liabilities183,576176,510
   
Fund Balances  
General Fund944,768934,845
Restricted Fund12,272,54916,233,946
Endowment Fund4,545,1274,297,973
Total Fund Balances17,762,44421,466,764
   
 17,946,02021,643,274

TORONTO PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION

Statement of Operations and Changes in Fund Balances

Year ended December 31. Excerpted from Audited Financial Statements

 2010
$
2009
$
   
REVENUE  
Donations and sponsorships2,814,8359,280,990
Donations-in-kind551,569297,773
Investment income830,3761,203,645
   
 4,196,78010,782,408
   
EXPENSES  
Professional fees36,55998,174
Development office1,479,6451,735,895
Grants and donations to Toronto Public Library Board6,143,2131,694,061
Grants to others120,605125,410
Other121,07893,560
   
 7,901,1003,747,100
   
Excess of revenue over expenses
(expenses over revenue) for the year
(3,704,320)7,035,308
   
Fund balances, beginning of year21,466,76414,431,456
   
Fund balances, end of year17,762,44421,466,764